ESKIMO Performances

A Complete List of Eskimo Shows

1986

LARGE MEAL
Eric Bonerz-drums
David Cooper- marimba, voice
John Shiurba- guitar, voice
JUNE
18 U.C. Berkeley campus
22 U.C. Berkeley campus
27 U.C. Berkeley campus
28 U.C. Berkeley campus
JULY
2 U.C. Berkeley campus
3 U.C. Berkeley campus

.....name changed to
ESKIMO ( _______ )
Eric Bonerz-drums
David Cooper- marimba, voice
John Shiurba- guitar, voice

JULY (cont'd)
4 U.C. Berkeley campus
6 U.C. Berkeley campus
6 U.C. Berkeley campus (2nd show)
8 U.C. Berkeley campus
10 U.C. Berkeley campus
11 U.C. Berkeley campus
13 U.C. Berkeley campus
13 U.C. Berkeley campus (2nd show)
15 U.C. Berkeley campus
19 U.C. Berkeley campus
21 U.C. Berkeley campus
24 U.C. Berkeley campus
AUGUST
3 U.C. Berkeley campus
6 U.C. Berkeley campus
9 Warehouse party
12 U.C. Berkeley campus
13 U.C. Berkeley campus
15 Jill Stauffer's party
16 U.C. Berkeley campus
20 U.C. Berkeley campus

.....Greg joins:
ESKIMO (_____)
Eric Bonerz-drums
David Cooper- marimba, voice
John Shiurba- guitar, voice
Greg Walker-guitar, trombone

AUGUST cont'd
22 U.C. Berkeley campus
24 U.C. Berkeley campus w/ Poi Dog Pondering
SEPTEMBER
1 U.C. Berkeley campus
5 Shiurba's party
6 U.C. Berkeley campus
13 Tim's party
14 U.C. Berkeley campus (John breaks heel)
19 U.C. Berkeley campus
20 Warehouse party w/ Landlords
27 U.C. Berkeley campus
28 U.C. Berkeley campus
OCTOBER
4 U.C. Berkeley campus
5 U.C. Berkeley campus
11 party w/ Daddy in His Deep Sleep
12 U.C. Berkeley campus
19 U.C. Berkeley campus
24 Greek Theater by candle light
26 U.C. Berkeley campus
31 Woolsey party w/ Pain and Discomfort + Aqua Velvet
NOVEMBER
8 Castro Arms formal
8 John's apt (audience in attendance)
9 U.C. Berkeley campus
14 Shauna's party
15 Warehouse party w/ Daddy in His Deep Sleep + Landlords
16 U.C. Berkeley campus
18 U.C. Berkeley campus
22 Fraternity party
23 U.C. Berkeley campus
DECEMBER
6 U.C. Berkeley campus
13 Alpha Beta party
18 DNA w/ Winston Tong (first show in a club)
19 ESPRIT party

1987

JANUARY
10 U.C. Berkeley campus
16 Club 181 w/ Stoney Burke
23 U.C. Berkeley campus
23 The V.I.S. w/ Carmaig DeForest + Uglystick
30 U.C. Berkeley campus
31 U.C. Berkeley campus
FEBRUARY
6 U.C. Berkeley campus
7 Club 181 (Feldo the Clown canceled)
20 U.C. Berkeley campus
26 DNA w/ Furlongs
MARCH
1 U.C. Berkeley campus
4 on KUSF
6 The V.I.S. w/Roy Loney
15 U.C. Berkeley campus
19 CCAC
28 U.C. Berkeley campus
APRIL
3 U.C. Berkeley campus
3 Starry Plough w/ Muskrats
5 Wolfgang's w/ Blue Movie + Sneetches
10 CCAC Spring Fair
26 U.C. Berkeley campus
MAY
7 on "Stoney Speaks"
8 U.C. Berkeley campus
8 Gilman w/Bwana Devils + Sick to Death
14 Berkeley Square w/ Primus
15 V.I.S. w/ Flying Color + Carmaig DeForest
21 private party at Berkeley Square
22 U.C. Berkeley campusus
JUNE
20 U.C. Berkeley campus
28 Erin Schwartz's party w/Blue Movie
JULY
3 U.C. Berkeley campus
3 Gilman w/Thinking Fellers Union Local 282
8 on KUSF w/The Furies + Blissboy
10 Sacred Grounds w/The Furies + Rich Ferguson

.....Mark joins:
ESKIMO
Eric Bonerz-drums
David Cooper-marimba, (eventually + vibes), voice
Mark Landsman-bass, voice
John Shiurba-guitar, voice
Greg Walker-guitar, trombone

JULYcont'd
16 U.C. Berkeley campus w/Blue Movie
17 Starry Plough w/Blue Movie
30 on KALX
31 U.C. Berkeley campus
AUGUST
1 Starry Plough w/Blue Movie
5 Berkeley Square w/Thinking Fellers
19 Kennel Club w/Thin White Rope
22 Komotion w/Primus
23 LaVal's w/Muskrats
SEPTEMBER
4 U.C. Berkeley campus
12 Hotel Utah w/Bardo
18 Starry Plough w/The Furies
23 Berkeley Square w/Morlocks
OCTOBER
2 Gilman w/Dot 3 + Primus
8 Kennel Club w/Flaming Lips
17 Hotel Utah w/Baldo Rex
23 LaVal's w/Rhythm Method
27 Larry Blake's w/Plate
30 CCAC party w/Rhythm Method
NOVEMBER
6 Gilman w/Club Foot Orchestra
12 DNA w/Club Foot Orchestra
14 Movement Underground w/Baldo Rex + McGuires
30 on "Stoney Speaks"
DECEMBER
1 Larry Blake's w/Hitchhikers
9 on KUSF w/ Rhythm Method
11 Sacred Grounds w/Blissboy + Rhythm Method
16 Kennel Club w/Junglebook + Bar Donkeys

1988

JANUARY
6 on KUSF w/Dee Russell + M.A.C.
9 Hotel Utah w/Dee Russell + M.A.C.
19 SF Musicworks w/Dot 3 + Baldo Rex
22 Firehouse 7 w/Blue Movie + Baldo Rex
FEBRUARY
5 Starry Plough (w/?)
7 U.C. Berkeley campus w/ ED
12 CCAC dance w/Rhythm Method
18 Marsugi's (San Jose) w/Dot 3
19 LaVal's w/Shadow Puppet Theater
26 U.C. Berkeley campus w/The Know
26 Sacred Grounds w/Bardo (Courtney's birthday party)
27 Berkeley Square w/The Know
28 Sacred Grounds w/Beat Happening
MARCH
4 Gilman w/Dot 3 + Spot 1019 + Fungo Mungo
5 San Jose Community Center w/Fungo Mungo
8 SF Musicworks w/Square Roots
23 Cafe Sienna (Chico)
23 Blue Max (Chico)
24 Satyricon (Portland) w/ Dial Memphis
25 Rockport Records (Portland) in-store
25 Reed College
26 Squid Row (Seattle) w/Crypt Kicker 5
28 Savoy (Vancouver B.C.) w/Tombstone Etiquette
29 Railway (Vancouver) w/Carmaig DeForest
30 Railway w/Carmaig
APRIL
1 Satyricon w/Wandering Gurus + Dial Memphis + Slack
15 Starry Plough w/Walkabouts (Germ's Choice released)
28 Berkeley Square w/Capture the Flag
30 SF Musicworks w/501 Spanish Verbs + P. Mahoney
MAY
1 DNA w/Primus + Sordid Humor
4 CCAC Fair w/ Blissboy + ED + Bardo
7 Hotel Utah w/ Social Goddess
13 party w/Slack
21 Carrarra's Cafe
25 Claremont Hotel (Hobbly Hoy's graduation party)
JUNE
4 SF Musicworks w/Ogie Yocha
4 Starry Plough w/Bardo
8 Kennel Club w/They Might Be Giants
23 CW Saloon w/Tragic Mulatto
JULY
9 Hotel Utah w/ED
28 Starry Plough w/501 Spanish Verbs
AUGUST
5 Berkeley Square w/Texas Instruments
20 CW Saloon w/Baldo Rex + This Very Window
25 Starry Plough w/ ED
SEPTEMBER
2 Berkeley Square w/Catheads
14 Kennel Club w/Beatnik Beach
17 Bear's Lair w/ Elliot Sharp
24 Berkeley Square w/ ED + Double D Nose
OCTOBER
7 Crayons (L.A.) w/Double D Nose
8 Madam Wong's West (L.A.) w/several bands
21 Berkeley Square w/501 Spanish Verbs
28 Synergy Co-op (Stanford)
NOVEMBER
5 Komotion w/Tooth and Nail
17 Berkeley Square w/Slack
DECEMBER
1 Marsugi's (San Jose) w/Glass Eye
3 Berkeley Square w/Glass Eye
10 CW Saloon w/501 Spanish Verbs + Terra Incognita

1989

JANUARY
27 Nightbreak w/Thin White Rope
FEBRUARY
4 Christy and Ralph's wedding party (San Pablo)
8 Kennel Club w/Eugene Chadbourne
22 I-Beam w/Giant Sand + Trotsky Ice-pick
MARCH
4 El Rio w/ Big Love Reunion
15 on KZSU (Stanford)
31 Paradise Lounge w/Terra Incognita
APRIL
2 on KFJC (Los Altos)
5 Marsugi's (SanJose) w/Dharma Bums
8 Gilman w/Beatnigs
12 Kennel Club w/Donner Party
15 Hey Juan's Burro Room (Chico)
21 CCAC Spring Fair w/ED
MAY
6 I-Beam w/Leaving Trains
JUNE
11 Full Moon Saloon
----Recording at Dancing Dog with Immergluck----
24 El Rio w/501 Spanish Verbs
JULY
18 Slim's w/Universal Congress Of
21 Life On The Water w/The Know
28 Berkeley Square (no supporting act)
29 Nightbreak w/A Subtle Plague
AUGUST
18 Berkeley Square w/Double D Nose
26 El Rio w/501 Spanish Verbs
SEPTEMBER
21 Ashkenaz w/Bedlam Rovers
28 Studio KAFE (Santa Rosa) w/The Garden
OCTOBER
6 Mission Rock w/Dogtalk
7 Hey Juan's Burro Room (Chico) w/Harm Farm
21 Eye Gallery w/ After the End of the World Coretet
25 Paradise Lounge w/ The Billy Nayer Show
31 Sonoma State (noon outdoors)
NOVEMBER
28 Great American Music Hall w/"Wrestling Worms"

1990

JANUARY
6 El Rio w/ A Subtle Plague (Greg's last stand)

.....Greg leaves, Tom joins:
ESKIMO
Eric Bonerz-drums
David Cooper-marimba, vibes, voice
Mark Landsman-bass, voice
John Shiurba-guitar, voice
Tom Yoder- trombone

JANUARY cont'd
13 Komotion w/ Paul Collins
FEBRUARY
16 Promo 259 (Greg fills in for Tom, took stage at 4:00 am)
MARCH
3 El Rio w/Dogtalk
23 Cafe Chmeleon (Santa Cruz)
24 Victoria Theater w/Club Foot Orchestra
MAY
4 Cafe Chameleon (Santa Cruz) w/Medne Usta + Harm Farm
5 Last Day Saloon w/Dogtalk
JUNE
2 El Rio w/ A Subtle Plague
9 Cafe Chameleon (Santa Cruz) w/501 Spanish Verbs
18 Komotion (Iris's Guardian-farewell party)
JULY
21 El Rio (w/?)
28 Cafe Chameleon (Santa Cruz) w/ 501 Spanish verbs + Monks of Doom
29 Slim's w/World Entertainment War
AUGUST
18 Starry Plough w/ Organ Grinders
23 Catalyst (Santa Cruz)
SEPTEMBER
29 Komotion (Jack benefit) w/Pluto + A Subtle Plague
OCTOBER
4 S.F. State University
12 party in sculptor's studio (Santa Cruz)
13 Burro Room (Chico) w/ Adam Mommyhead
27 El Rio w/Helen Keller Plaid + 5 Year Plan
----Recorded We Magazine ditties OCT 28----
NOVEMBER
----Jack arrives NOV 2----
4 Paradise Lounge
9 Stanford U (noon outside)
17 El Rio (record release party) w/501 Spanish Verbs + After the End of the World Coretet
25 CW Saloon w/Splatter Trio
DECEMBER
7 Burro Room (Chico) w/X-Tal
8 Cattle Club (Sacramento) w/Pounded Clown
12 Kennel Club w/Eugene Van Beethoven

1991

JANUARY
4 Berkeley Square w/Monks of Doom
17 on KDVS (Davis)
23 on KZSU (Stanford)
26 Komotion w/Grotus + Snakewalk
29 Brainwash
FEBRUARY
2 Starry Plough w/Idiot Flesh
6 The Vogue (Seattle) w/Surgery
7 X-Ray Cafe (Portland) w/Thee Hellcows + Rotten Apples
8 Satyricon (Portland) w/Surgery
17 Burro Room (Chico) w/Mommyheads + Folkenstein
19 I-Beam w/Zircus
21 Olive's w/After the End of theWorld Coretet
MARCH
9 El Rio w/You and What Army + Paul Siegel
14 Berkeley Square w/The Specs
28 Chameleon w/After the End of the World Coretet
30 Merchant's (w/?)
APRIL
13 Nightbreak w/Dot 3 + Snakewalk
14 Berkeley Square w/Manufacturing of Humidifiers
16 CW Saloon w/Trunk
24 Satyricon (Portland) w/Reign Sanction + Silkworm
25 North Shore Surf Club (Olympia) w/Alien Boy + Skinyard
26 Reed College Renn Faire w/Eleventh Dream Day
27 Burro Room (Chico) w/Thelemonade + Disciples of Ed
MAY
2 Kuumbwa Jazz Center (Santa Cruz) w/We Magazine poets
3 Starry Plough w/Sluggo + Icky Boyfriends
4 No Theater (live on KALX) w/Scatter Tactics
11 El Rio w/Mudpuppies
22 Komotion w/Mo Dark and the Love Posse + President's Breakfast
25 Kresge Day (Santa Cruz) w/Zero Hour + several bands
30 Paradise Lounge (w/?)
JUNE
6 Studio KAFE (Santa Rosa) w/Bim Skala Bim
15 El Rio (5th anniversary) w/Zero Hour + Zircus
20 One Edge Up (Sacramento) w/Mr. Bungle
25 Brainwash
28 Burro Room (Chico) w/Vomit Launch
29 Al's Bar (L.A.) w/Fnords
30 E-Bar (Pasadena)
JULY
5 Merchant's w/Lymbic System
6 Chameleon w/Connie Champagne's other band
19 Satyricon (Portland) w/Slimbuddah + Mudwimmin + Thinkin Fellers Union Local 282
21 Speedy O'Tubb's (Bellingham)
23 X-Ray Cafe (Portland) w/Hogwild + Tenneseeans
24 New Max's (Eugene) w/Dead River
27 Starry Plough w/Sordid Humor
30 Club O w/The Billy Nayer Show
AUGUST
15 Slim's w/Potato Eaters + A Subtle Plague
----recording at Dancing Dog with Rasmussen----
SEPTEMBER
13 Heinz w/E is for Elephant
14 El Rio w/E is for Elephant + Zero Hour
26 MLC School (Portland)
26 Satyricon (Portland) w/Angstaffen + Oily Bloodmen
27 WOW Hall (Eugene) w/Daddies
28 O.K. Hotel (Seattle) w/Imij + Sweaty Nipples
OCTOBER
12 Heinz w/Sarcastic Mannequins
13 Marsugi's (San Jose) w/Sarcastic Mannequins
26 I-Beam w/Joseph Brinckman's Conspiracy of Equals + etc.
31 Coho (Stanford)
NOVEMBER
10 Omni w/Spent Poets + Fungo Mungo + etc.
12 U.C. Davis (outdoors noon)
15 Blue Max (Chico) w/Murder Girls(?)
16 Heinz w/Zircus + You and What Army
17 Berkeley Square w/Idiot Flesh + E is for Elephant
19 Politics w/Bad Box
23 El Rio w/ After the End of the World Coretet + Vitamin F
DECEMBER
3 CW Saloon w/Mommyheads
7 Starry Plough w/Grenvilles
12 New George's (San Rafael) w/The Scream + Fuzz Factor

1992

JANUARY
4 Club Fred (Fresno) w/E is for Elephant
17 Al's Bar (L.A.) w/Mystery Band
25 Nightbreak w/Heironymous Firebrain
FEBRUARY
2 Heinz w/Assassins of God + Pluto
22 El Rio w/Zircus + E is for Elephant ----Eskimo disbands----

1993

JANUARY
----reunions begin----
9 El Rio w/Zircus + Genuine Diamelles
10 Larry Blakes w/ Motorgoat + Ponyride

1994

JANUARY
----more reunions----
7 Merchants w/Fibulator + E Is For Elephant + Ubzub
8 El Rio w/Sluggo + Zircus
APRIL
28 Merchants w/ Guano + Charming Hostess
29 Fillmore w/ Primus + MIRV
30 El Rio w/E Is For Elephant +/or Meisterstucke??

1995

.....Steve joins:
ESKIMO
Eric Bonerz-drums
David Cooper-malletkat, voice
Steve Lew-bass, voice
John Shiurba-guitar, voice
Tom Yoder-trombone

MARCH
3 Stork Club w/Charming Hostess
4 El Rio w/ Fibulator
APRIL
10 Great American Music Hall w/ Idiot Flesh + Porch
14 Press Club (Sacramento) w/ Idiot Flesh
15 Brewin' Beats (Arcata) w/ Idiot Flesh
16 La Luna (Portland) w/ Idiot Flesh
17 Eastside Tavern (Bremerton) w/ Idiot Flesh
18 RKCNDY (Seattle) w/ Idiot Flesh + Rorschach Test
19 John Henry's (Eugene) w/ Idiot Flesh + Raised By Yaks
AUGUST
11 Nightbreak w/ Idiot Flesh & Dreamland
12 Stork w/Pluto

.....Andy joins:
ESKIMO
Andrew Borger-drums
David Cooper-malletkat, voice
Steve Lew-bass, voice
John Shiurba-guitar, voice
Tom Yoder-trombone

AUGUSTcont'd
16 Spaceland (LA) w/ Souljunk + Zashikabuta
18 Gibson's (Tempe) w/Exposure + Fake McCoys
20 Wild Hare's Booze & Adventure (El Paso) w/??
23 Howlin' Wolf (New Orleans) w/Phil DeGruy
24 Sluggo's (Pensacola) w/??
25 Midtown Music Hall (Atlanta) w/Flat Duo Jets + Myshkin Impossible
26 Lizard & Snake (Chapel Hill) w/Bughummer + ??
27 15 Minutes (Washington) w/Truck Stop Love ??
29 Knitting Factory (New York)
30 The Rat (Boston) w/Potter + $5 Milkshake + Grabb
SEPTEMBER
2 The Chamber (Madison) w/Arm
4 Schuba's (Chicago)
15 Hotel Utah
16 Cubberly Community Center (Palo Alto) w/Oxbow +David Brian + Monopause etc
OCTOBER
6 Club Fred (Fresno) w/E is for Elephant
14 Great American Music Hall w/Band From Utopia

NOVEMBER
11 Elbo Room
30 Crocodile Cafe (Seattle) w/ Pilot + Pretty Mary Sunshine DECEMBER
1 Satyricon (Portland) w/Holgator + Lofty Toms
2 John Henry's (Eugene) w/ Wretched Ethel + Intersoldalis
9 Stork Club w/??
30 Nightbreak w/Spike 1000 + The Amongst

1996

JANUARY
12 Starry Plough w/Little My
FEBRUARY
3 El Rio w/Charming Hostess + Butterball
17 Slim's w/Cake + Little Roger
MARCH
8 Starry Plough w/Dreamland
30 Stork Club -Residents tribute show w/IF+ GAF + TFUL282 etc
APRIL
27 Stork Club w/Polkacide
JUNE
1 Stork Club w/Giant Ant Farm
29 Sacred Grounds (San Pedro) w/ Giant Ant Farm
JULY
24 Bottom of the Hill w/ Giant Ant Farm
27 Stork Club Christmas Party w/ Idiot Flesh, Giant ant Farm
AUGUST
24 Stork Club-- Lorrie's Last Stand w/ Charming Hostess
SEPTEMBER
14 El Rio--10 Year Anniversary w/ Blue Movie, Idiot Flesh Puppet Show
OCTOBER
17 Belmont's (Portland) w/other bands?? (NXNW showcase)
DECEMBER
21 Stork Club w/ P-Ness Toy Orchestra

1997

FEBRUARY
8 El Rio w/ Charming Hostess
MARCH
21 Starry Plough w/ Optimist International
JUNE
21 Justin Herman Plaza w/ Idiot Flesh, Giant Ant Farm, etc (Making Waves) 25 Premiere of "SOME PREFER CAKE" at the Castro Theater (with original soundtrack by Eskimo
AUGUST
2 El Rio w/ Charming Hostess
OCTOBER
Steve leaves, Matt joins

ESKIMO:
Andrew Borger- drums
David Cooper- marimba, vibes, voice
John Shiurba-guitar, voice
Matt Small- bass, contrabass
Tom Yoder-trombone

DECEMBER
5 Starry Plough w/ Ninewood, Mumble & Peg

1998

FEBRUARY
7 El Rio w/ Charming Hostess
MARCH
13 Transmission w/Idiot Flesh
APRIL
16 Starry Plough w/ misc Vaccination bands
MAY
26 The Usual, San Jose w/ Charming Hostess, Horchata
JUNE
13 El Rio w/ Ninewood
JULY
8 Bruno's
24 Starry Plough w/ Moxie 30 Transmission w/ Charming Hostess, Horchata